PRIVACY POLICY

About this policy

Shooshh is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:
·       You use our website (www.shooshh.com)
·       You make a booking on our website.
·       You make enquiries on our website.
·       You contact us by telephone

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us through;
1)     Our site
2)     When speaking to us via telephone
3)     When entering one of our venue
By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.
Please ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Shooshh is a Nightclub Venue based in Brighton’s Historic Seafront Arches.
We are registered in England and Wales (registration number 09891561)
Our address is: 214 Kings Road Arches, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1NB.
How do we collect information from you?
We collect information from you:
·       When you make a booking.
·       Make an enquiry.
·       When you sign up to marketing emails, or
·       When you enter our venue. Prior to entry, you will be asked to provide one of the following forms of identification;

i)                Passport
ii)               Driving License, or
iii)              ID Card bearing the “pass” logo

All of which, will contain a photograph of yourself, your name, your address and date of birth. We require this data in order to establish your authenticity as you must be a minimum of 18 years old to successfully enter our venues. Please refer below to ‘How, where and why do we store your data)” for more information.

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request.
When you make a booking, Shooshh collects information such as:
·       Title
·       Name
·       E-mail address (used for booking confirmation and post-dining feedback emails)
·       Home or work address
·       Billing information taken for deposits, ticketing, or holding credit card information for use in the case of no-shows (where applicable)
·       Telephone number
·       Company name (where applicable)
·       Marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is within our legitimate interests.
We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
·       Internal record keeping.
·       Send you service emails (booking confirmation).
·       Improve our products and services.
·       Send marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them.
·       We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation inside of the EU.
We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf.  For example service providers, third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our Sites and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the ‘Your Choices’ section of this Privacy Policy for details.

How, where and why do we store your data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In instances such as entry into our venue we will be required to scan one of the three relevant identifications outlined previously. In this specific instance we will keep your personal data on record for 6 Months. This is to aid in any police investigation that may have occurred over this period. After this period has lapsed, your personal data will be erased. Your personal data will be linked and stored within a secure HDD within a safe location inside of the EU only. It will not be transferred outside of the EU under any circumstances.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you – if you have chosen to opt in to our direct marketing. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.
What are your rights?

The GDPR gives you the following rights:

1) Right to rectification. You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data we possess.

2) The right to be forgotten. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data where:

(a) The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
(b) You withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent;
(c) You object to the processing;
(d) The personal data has been unlawfully processed; and
(e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.

3) Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where:

(a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you;
(b) The personal data has been unlawfully processed;
(c) We no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances;
(d) You object to the processing.

4) Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third party organisation.

5) Right to object. You have the right to object to any of our processing. Please tell us if you object to any of this.

6) Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.

7) Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we prefer it if you approached us first about any complaints or queries you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8) Subject access right. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

Right of Access

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request and this can be done via an email request to our DPO. We will need to obtain proof of your identity before providing you with information we hold about you. You can do so by emailing us at info@shooshhbrighton.com – please be advised that the GDPR states that we are not obliged to comply with an identical or similar request to one we have already dealt with, unless a reasonable interval has elapsed between the first request and any subsequent ones.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to do so. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at info@shooshhbrighton.com
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Shooshh holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: info@shooshhbrighton.com
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following basis):
Booking Information: One week after your visit.
Marketing Information: Until such time you see fit to opt out.

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify you as an individual.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyse how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting via direct marketing (subject to opt-ins).
·       Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analysing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
·       Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.
Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
What happens if our business changes hands?
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

Changes to this statement

Shooshh will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Shooshh encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

Shooshh welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@shooshhbrighton.com. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.